Cookies

The website’s use of cookies
This website uses cookies for the following purpose:

Technical functionality, so we can remember your preferences.

Measuring traffic, so we know how many visit our site so we can document this to our advertisers according to common industry standards.

Ad settlement, so we can control how often the same advertisement is shown to the same user and register how many click on it.

Behavioural individual targeting of advertising so we can show you the adverts we assume are most relevant to you.

1. Owner information
This website is offered by:

Scion DTU a/s
Diplomvej 381
2800 Kgs.Lyngby
Telephone: 45 86 41 00
Email: info@sciondtu.dk

2. Cookies
This website uses cookies according to the above-referenced purposes. A cookie is a small text file, stored in your browser that serves to recognise your computer during subsequent visits. There is no personal information hidden in our cookies and they do not contain any viruses.

2.1 For how long are cookies stored
Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (variable), but they renew themselves after each visit.

2.2 How to delete cookies
See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

2.3 How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

2.4 What are cookies used for on our website
Cookies are used to keep statistics on the number of users as well as information regarding sex, age, geography and interest of our users in order to adapt the content and advertising accordingly.

The site uses cookies from the following third parties, who have access to the following relevant cookies:

2.5 Google Analytics (traffic measuring)
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the traffic on the website.
You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

2.6 Advertising network
The website uses the following advertising network:

Specific media
Xaris
Abnexus
Google GDN

It is possible to opt out of becoming a part of a number of advertising networks that share information across different networks.
You can see the list here: http://minecookies.org/fravalg

3. Use of personal information
Personal information is never disclosed to a third parties, unless you have expressly consented to this and we never collect personal information without you having given us this information at the time of registration, purchase or participation in a survey, etc. Here, we collect information regarding name, address, postcode, e-mail, sex, age, interests, opinions and knowledge on certain topics.

Personal information is used to complete the purchase or the service for which the information is collected in connection with. Furthermore, the information is used to gain better knowledge of you and other users of the internet. This usage can, among other things, cover surveys and analyses that are geared towards improving our products, services and technologies, as well as viewing of content and adverts, customised to your interests and hobbies.

3.1 Contact re. personal information
If you wish to access the information registered about you at Scion DTU, please address your enquiry to info@sciondtu.dk or Tel: 45 86 41 00.
If the wrong data is registered, or you have any other objections, you can address your enquiry to the same place. You have the opportunity to get insight into which information is registered about you and you may object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the Personal Data Protection Act.

3.2 Protection of personal information
According to the Protection of personal information, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We keep your personal information on computers with limited access, located in controlled facilities, and our security systems are continuously monitored to determine if our user information is securely handled, taking into account your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent complete security when transferring data via the internet. This means there may be a risk of unauthorised persons gaining access to information when data is sent and electronically stored. Therefore, you disclose your personal information at your own risk.

Personal information is regularly deleted or made anonymous as the purpose for which it was collected is finalised. Personal information is stored maximum 12 months after use.

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our treatment of personal information may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the treatment of personal information. Should we do so, we will of course amend the date “last updated” at the bottom of the page.

In case of substantial changes, we will notify you in the form of a clear and visible message on our website. To the extent that we are handling your personal information, the Personal Data Protection Act gives you the right to be informed, which information is attributable to you. If it transpires that the information or data being processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that these be corrected, erased or blocked. You may, at any time, object to the fact that information about you being made subject to treatment. You may also withdraw your consent at any time. You have the possibility of complaining about the treatment of information and data relating to you.
Complaints should be filed with Datatilsynet, jf. persondatalovens § 58, stk. 1.